School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago the people had no food, only Potatoes and Salt for their dinner, and butter, milk and yellow bread for their breakfast. And they used have porridge for their Supper. The food in that time was very cheap. The people used to carry the eggs to town and sell them, to pay the rent. And they used to draw out the Manure in the field with baskets, because they had no horses. They used to like Easter come, because they would eat many eggs that day.
    Long ago their was a man and his wife and two sons, They had nothing to eat but porridge every night. One night she forgot to put salt in it. And the next night she put it in She out milking the cows, and the man of the house came in "He said" I suppose she put no salt in it, and I am better put a grain, and the two sons came in and they said the same, and they each put a grain in the porridge. When the woman of the house came in She tasted the porridge and it was full of Salt. She said why did ye put Salt in it. They said
    1. products
    Nell Daly