School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There are many forts in the district. People go astray in forts by night. Jackie the Lantern was seen in this district long ago and whoever would be out by night he would lead them to dangerous places. You should never build a house in a fort or in the fairies path. There is music and dancing heard in the forts. The is a hole in the middle and there is alot of trees around the hole.
    Jack Murphy Cordal went into a fort and he broke a twig off the fairies thorn the way he would not go astray. He went home and he went to bed. He heard everything in the house rattling he got up and carried the twig to the fort He went home and he went to bed saftely.
    There was a man in town one day and it was night when he was going home. He was crossing a forth and he went in for a stick. He broke a stick off the fairy thorn and he hit the horse and the horse would not move. He carried back the stick and he put it on the fairy thorn. He went home safe that night. His name was Patrick Donohue Knocknagoshel.
    Mary Hickey
    Joan Murphy