School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. In olden times the people used only eat two meals during the day. They used get up at six o'clock in the morning and work until ten o'clock. Then they used eat their breakfast. They used eat yellow meal gruel and a mixture of potatoes and salt and sometimes sour milk. Then the people used eat at four in the evening.
    They used eat potatoes and salt or potatoes and sour milk or potatoes fryed with lard. The farmers had to starve themselves about 1893 when the rents very high. People had to sell butter, eggs, potatoes and even every farm produce to make up for rents. Sour milk and potatoes was the principal food and drink.
    Often they used put down 'roasters' for the dinner especially with sour milk. John Sheehan, Templeglantine, Co Limerick had a contest which of them would eat the most for easter. He ate eleven duck eggs and twenty-two hen-eggs, four turkey-eggs and five goose-eggs before he went to mass. He walked three miles to mass and home again. During the time of the heavy rents two men went into a restaurant and they were very hungry.
    One man wanted to eat more than the other fellow so he
    1. products