School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There are not many tinkers there now. The only one I know is Mary from Cork. She sleeps near the ditch every night. If she went into a house you should leave her make tea yourself. If you didn't give her a drive she would curse you. She keeps what she wants to eat in a bag. If she went in to a house she would say give me something for God's sake.
    One day Mary from Cork went in to a woman and she asked the woman to give her something for God's sake and the woman hunted her and she cursed her outside a church and in a weeks time the woman got sick and her husband went to every doctor he could and it was no good and about three days the woman died. Mary from Cork sleeps across the hearth in a house. She carries a bag of clothes on her back. She wears a lot of clothes on her. If she saw any water near a house she would wash her clothes in it. There is a lot of tinkers at the fair and they are always fighting and beating each other with sticks at the fair.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Mc Carthy