School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. The famine came in 1845. The blight came on the potatoes and the people had nothing to eat but then alot of the people died of hunger and starvation. They ate raw turnips, sea weed, rats, dogs and in some parts of Ireland they nearly ate each other.The famine. The famine was more terrible in 1847 than in 1845. That year the roads and towns and fields were covered with people dead and dying. When a person died in them days they used throw them into a hole.
    Once upon a time a girl was going to a sewing school and she saw a woman dead on a heap of stones then she went and told the police and they held an inquest on her they only found a slice of raw turnip inside in her. In the pleats of her dress they found twenty sovereigns there were sewed in to her dress so as that any body could not rob her. They gave some of the money to the poor people to keep them from starving.
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Mary Sullivan