School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago there was a church-yard in the square of Abbeyfeale. It is shut down now. Patrick Long was the last that was buried there. There are alot of trees in it. It is all tombs that are nearly in it.
    One night there was a man driving the cows, and he saw a woman dressed in white, and she began to knock, and he said what are you going to make of me. It is lucky for you. "She said". I would kill you, if you did not speak, and she said go over to Abbeyfeale and pay money that was due me, and so he did, and he never saw her again.
    Long ago they buried a a man, and when they buried him, he used to rise again.
    Nell Daly