School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There are several forts in the district The names of them are lios. There are two in Cragg, two in Knockardtry, one in Crinnie They are in a straight line of each other. They are of a round shape. There is a big hole in the middle of the forts. There are alot of cats and dogs seen in forts. There are several people who wanted to go into the holes of the forts. There are a lot of trees growing in forts. The most of the forts are now ploughed up and meadows made of some of them and gardens made out of more of them. Once a man came to his fort and he brought a spade and a pick and he started to dig it he strarted to seek for gold when he had big hole made in it. he sat down on the side of it he was not sitting long when three fists of earth was trown at him he got afraid and went home and got sick and died. The next day his son came and started to dig it he stayed digging it for half the day and at twelve o'clock he had to give up and he would not tell what
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Mary Sheehan