School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. They are called lios. I know one which is in the town-land of Dooneen. It is on Don Murpy's land. It is the shape of a circle. It is surrounded with ditches, and there is a whole in the middle of it. All forts are in a line with each other. There is a certain tree in every fort, and it is called the fairy tree.
    Long ago there was a foxy woman minding a child and she was playing lovely music, and the good people were dancing to the music. She used to be seen their every night at 2 ó clock.
    Long ago as Jack Connor was coming home from town every late on the night, and a horse came out on the road before him and he used to go from one side of road to the other, and the horse used follow him. He did not know what to do, so he stayed there until the horse dissapeared. All the forts now are cut down. and made grazing fields.