School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago when the people used to cut their legs, they would get cobwebs, and put it around their legs for three days.
    Long ago when the people used to get chin - caugh, they used to go under a white horses legs three times.
    Long ago, when the people used have warts they would put a piece of meat into a parcel and put it on a path. W here some one would be walking, and the person who would get the meat, would take the warts.
    Long ago, when they would get biles, they used to get milk and soap and boile them, and when they were boiled, you would put them on the bile, and it would go away.
    Nell Daly
    Nora Sullivan