School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago when the people used to get a heartburn they would get water and they put a grain of soda into the water and drank it to banish it
    For a child who had the "craos zalar" they used keep the gander fasting three mornings and they put the gander's beak into the child's mouth three times every morning and it would cure it.
    If they hit their forehead against the wall and it a lump came there they would put a brown stone or a penny to it the lump would go away.
    If you licked a lizard there would be a cure on your tongue for a burn and if you also rubbed soda to it it would cure it.
    If a cow broke her horn and if you got a cow web and put it around the horn it would stop it from bleeding and it would also mend the horn.
    If you had a cut on your finger and if you got a leaf of ivy and if you turned the fine
    Languages