School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Long ago when there was a calf sick by the people they used to get water from three boundaries and give it to the calf and it would cure him
    If you got the leaving's of a ferrets milk and give it to a child and not to tell her what kind of milk she was getting she would never hoop in the hooping cough.
    Long ago when the old people used get burned they used get to get the skin that is inside the shell of the egg and put it to the burn it would cure it. If you also got a white leaf of cabbage and put it to the burn it would cure it.
    Long ago when the people used to get cough they used to get nine beaten up eggs and half lb of l[?]afsuggar and a half pint of vinegar and misc them up and take a negg - stand of it before your breakfast and another egg-stand before your dinner and another before your supper
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Mary Sheehan