Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is an ancient fort about a quarter of a mile from our house. It is about fifty feet in height and is situated in a swamp. It is said that there are Church vessels and treasure of great value hidden inside this fort. There was a monastery inside the fort in which the monks lived. There are a lot of little mounds and bushes round the fort where the monks used to pray. The monks hid this treasure in it because they were afraid it would be stolen by the Danes.
    When the Danes plundered and robbed all the churches and monasteries in Ireland the monks were forced to leave their monastery and go to foreign countries leaving their possessions and sacred objects after them. An attempt has been made to discover this treasure by a man named Marren. He came home from America and employed a gang of men to explore the fort. They set to work and began to hack the side of the hill. They were not long working when a voice from the fort told them not to interfere with it. That stopped the work and nobody ever attempted to explore the fort since. This fort is situated in Newtown about one mile from the village of Kiltormer and in the County of Galway.
    Laurence Kilkenny, Ballyturick, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
    Information received from my father Thomas Kilkenny.