School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    possession of the house and he went through the ceremony of "exorcism". As they proceeded with the ceremony they kept lifting everything in the house pans, kettles, pots etc. They lifted everything they could see and the spirit was still there. The priest knew that there was something unlifted and he could not find out what it was. At last some priest discovered a thimble that was not moved. He lifted it and a rustle and a roar went out through the door. The priest knew then that the spirit had gone out of the house but he did not know how far, so he warned the people never to enlarge the house because the ghost might be in the immediate vicinity.
    John Mc Manus
    An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma