Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0004

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0004

1. There was a man wan time and he interfered with a Rath and he never had an hour's luck after. He had two of the grandest children you ever saw, and they were all night going to bed, and in the morning they were wizen ould things and you couldn't tell wan from the other they were so much alike. They died in about a week. He had a third child, a fine round rosy little child, and he wasted away and died. So did he pay dear for meddling with the Rath.
    There was another man and he was ploughing wan day around the Moat of Ragorey, and he was so covetous for land that he ploughed into the moat. He sowed piates in the field and he sowed three drills of them into the moat. When he went to dig them he had nothing in the drills but eggs, three drills of rotten eggs. It's not right to meddle with [?] If you meddle with a Rath you'd do
    Date
    Item type