Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0198

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0198

1. Ballyclomack was the devil of a place wan time. They were known by the Boobles wan time (Buacaitls?). They had no religion, and some of them haven't yet. They say the Kellys and the Martins were priest hunters wan time, and Quakers. When then were in the Quakers they were hunting the priests.
    The D'altons of Foulksmills and the Corish's of Ballinlee were said to be priest hunters. One of them informed on a priest at that time; and none of them ever had an hour's luck. A "blast" came on every place they went One of the Corish's lived in Clonmines where Codds are living and he never had an hour's luck.

There are skulls of horses buried in the chapel in Cullenstown.

There are skulls of horses buried in the chapel in Cullenstown. Some time ago when they were putting down the new Altar they were rooting up the floor and they dug up skulls of horses It should be laid down in a certain way The reason that was done was to give
    Date
    Item type