Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0080

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0080

1. Did you hear how tobbacco first grew?
    When Our Saviour was was going to be crucified, this great big plant grew up in about twenty minutes. Every wan wondered what kind of a plant it was an no wan knew a bit about it.
    Some wan asked Our Saviour what kind of a plant it was - I dont what kind of people they were, whether they were Chinese or whatever the devil you call 'em
    They asked Him what sort of a plant it was and He said "That was a plant that would be oftener thought of than Himself" And wasn't it true for him. There are some fellows and they'd take yer life for tobacco. They'd smoke tay léaves, and tay seed and every thing, Ive seen them doing it often and often. Well, I often heard the old people tellling that anyway I dont know whether it's true or not.
    Date
    Item type