Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0023

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0023

1. Sam Cooper lived around here, and he had the greatest tussles ever known with police and Gamekeepers - it bet all. He was a frightful man for snaring & trapping & shooting and poaching. Sam the Rabbit he was known by. Was I ever telling you about the tussle he had with the Gamekeeper on the Black Hill (Ballyvergin). This is a fast truth, he was telling me himself.
    All the land around there belonged to the Letts and they had a Gamekeeper always minding the rabbits and game. Sam was up there on the hill (Black Hill) wan morning at six o clock and he was caught by the Gamekeeper. When the gamekeeper come on him he ran (but of course he knew him well) and he never cracked cried til he came to Taghmon. When he landed in Taghmon the
    Date
    Item type