Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0087

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0087

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil when the great big bird came and lit right on the handlebars of the bike. I got the devil of a fright mind you; and it stayed on the handlebars for a couple of minutes. What was it only an owl.
  2. There was supposed to be a monastry in Camross long ago. There's a hollow in the field there where the monastry was supposed to be.
  3. After the Piggotts leaving Slevoy Castle, they say that lights were seen there at night and that people used hear chains rattling, and the greatest fusseling ever was, several people were put astray there in the night time, and hunted out of the place.
    Date
    January 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was an ould fellow dying in a little house up in Oldcourt, near Adamstown. 'Twas a small little house and there was only the wan window it it. I was going up to the house