Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0016

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0016

He lives with his mother, a brother and a sister.

He lives with his mother, a brother and sister. His mother is 85 years old, his sister 50 yrs, & Jack himself is 47 years of age. There are supposed to have "plenty money". They keep animals, such as pigs & bullocks until they are a great age and become quite tame. They have a name on every pig & every animal in the place, in fact I think they have names for some of the geese & cocks as well. They have a dog, about 23 years of age - and he is still able to bark and walk around and wag his tail.
    They keep cattle until they are a great age, before they sell. Some time ago they sold five or six bullocks and they were all about 16 or 17 years of age. The same as regards pigs, sows etc. "Sure musha we didn't like to part with poor Billy (a boar) and poor Joanie" (a sow)
    When I called to the house on Saturday night, 15th Jan. '38, it was about 7 p.m.; and I found a huge big zinc barrel of boiled turnips in the middle of the floor and Kate and Jack pounding them with sticks, breaking them up. They told me they do all "their boiling" in the
    Date
    Item type