Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0081

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0081

1. Hen & Sow where Our Saviour was hiding from the Jews. He was hiding under a sod from them, and the hens came along and started to scrawl the sod away from him.
    Then the sow came along and started to root the sod and turned it up on Him again to cover Him. The hens were trying to hull it away and the sow was trying to cover Him. That is why the sow is the only animal that has no pain having young. A sow is never in any pain when she is having … She'd be heavy and sick like, but she'd never be in any pain. And they say that there been extraordinary pain on a hen laying an egg. They say a hen gets more pain pain and hardship laying an egg than any animal should have, when she'd be having
    Date
    Item type