Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0038

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0038

1. There was another quare fellow there about forty years ago. Mick Stanton was his name. He always worked at Colonel Stong's place.
    Wan day he was making a stone way to carrying the water out of the yard, and
    Date
    January 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. (no title) (continued)

Sam was the devil of a great mower.

(continued from previous page)
    past eight until half seven or eight o clock that night, and he finished the field in three hours next day. A day and three hours it took him to mow the three acres of corn.
    He had a great scythe, 'twould shave you. He had a wooden handle, that he made himself out of a sally and his scythe was only about half as heavy as another scythe.
    When he was finished there he went to Camross and Carro' and around there he spent the whole season mowing. He was the best mower in the country. There were quare fellows kocking around in them times, cursed fellows. You'd see no wan at all like them now.