Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0027

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0027

1. The police in Taghmon were always watching Sam too, and they couldn't catch him, no matter what. Wan day he was over in the Modgebeg and he see two of them on the road watching him. The place where he was is called "The Starvation", a wild bleak spot, nothing would grow in it. Sam had an ould timber gun he made himself. The police were watching him and begob they cut in to catch him There were no bikes in them times. They cut in like two devils after him across the land, and tis a boggy ould place there too. Sam he took to run too. So there they went up by wan ditch and down by another Sam and his ould board gun. Begob in the end the police caught him anyway "Now", says wan of the policemen, "we have yez." "Begob yez have" says Sam "And what
    Date
    Item type