Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0178

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0178

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the chap only lived three weeks. I suppose that chap went to heaven without any bother when he died.
  2. There's a field below the chapel in Clongeen. The field belongs to the priest, Canon Hickey.
    Long ago there was a fellow met the luathrachán (leipreachán) there wan night. He caught the luathrachán and he chisseled him up about where he had the money hid. In the end the luathrachán showed him the place. 'Twas a little hill in the field, and he stuck an awl in it, and went home for a spade to go dig for the money. When he came back the field was nothing but hills, and an awl stick in every wan of 'em. So he didn't know which was the right wan and he never got the money. You'd notice that field 'tis all little heights. You can see it any day you're down there.
    Date
    April 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  3. When an animal would died of the Black Leg it was a custom long ago to bury it coming in the bawn gate; and it was supposed