Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0185

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0185

1. In the year of '98 when the hessians were going around killing and hanging every priest they met, there lived in Garranstackle, Ballyhogue, Co. Wexford a girl by the name of Miss Anne Flood. One day Miss Flood was washing the potatoes for the dinner. She had a mallet for washing them and a hessian came in. He asked her were there any soldiers gone that way. She said "no." He stooped to tie his boot lace and she knew that if he saw a priest he would kill him She up with the mallet and killed him. She dragged him out and she hid him under some briars in the haggard. She run the horse away. When the soldiers came she told them she hadn't seen him atall. They went off and she called in the men out of the field to bury him. Miss Flood, herself, is buried in Clonmore graveyard. Her grave is there still to be seen. Miss Flood was a great Herione.
    Date
    Item type