Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0008

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0008

1. There was an ould woman wan time. She lived at the Cross of Wilkinstown. Herself and her husband lived in a little thatched house, and they had no family. The ould house and all is gone now. The ould man died anyway, and was buried in Whitechurch. The graveyard in Whitechurch is only a few hundred yards down from the little house were they lived. After he dying the ould woman used go down every night to the graveyard with a big plate of pap and leave it on the grave for him. She used gather the timber crosses there around the graveyard and bring them home and burn them. If you were passing there at night you'd hear paint melting, and you'd get the smell of it off the crosses.
    In the morning she'd go down to see if he ate the pap; and of course twould be aten by dogs & cats, but she thought 'twas her husband used come & ate it. "The poor fellow" she used say, "He ate it."
    Date
    Item type