Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0158

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0158

1. (continued from previous page)
    fainted off as dead as a cock in the minute and he never recovered until next morning. He never caught a card in his hand after that.
  2. Old Ross was the devil of a place for the Black Art wan time. They were all protestants in it. After the fight in '98 there was only wan family of Catholics in Old Ross and their names was Cloneys.
    Well, there was a fellow from Old Ross by the name of Hayden, he was a carpenter and he used work here and there about the country. Well, he happened on this black book somewhere and he got the power from it. He could do anything. He often stood on the cross at Ballynaboola and he'd tell his boots to go home for a new pair of lacin's and the two boots would go and come back with a new pair of lacins in 'em.
    He'd go into a pub and he'd have very little money and he'd drink enough
    Date