Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0037

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0037

1. (continued from previous page)
    away from him there. Begob the wife heard about it and when she did she went down to Dane's to look for parley for Sam. Then they knew 'twas Sam was in it. He got fired that time alright. That was the only time he got bet.

Sam was the devil of a great mower.

Sam was the devil of a great mower. There is a little field below there at the cross, belonged to White. Long ago, 'twas all scythes were used there were no machines at all in [?] Well, begob, White asked Sam to cut the field for him and he'd give him eight shilllings a day, and Sam said he would. At the same time there were a couple or three others looking Sam to go mow for them. So Sam asked White would he give him the field on task (give him so much for cutting it) and he said he would.
    Well, Sam started in to mow the field at a quarter past eight in the morning and he was finished at eleven o clock next morning. He mowed from quarter
    Date
    Item type