Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0218

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0218

I never read any books, because I never had the chance to go to school.

I never read any books, because I never got a chance to go to school. I had to go out and work when I was nine years of age. I worked for the bit I ate, and a damn bad bit it was; until I was able to fight for a little wages. That was the way then, if you were in a house belonged to a farmer you'd have to work for him if not you could quit out of the place.
    I remember when the men used be breaking stones on the hill of Carrigbyrne. Some of the stones they broke are there yet. A shilling a day they had breaking them and some of them often spent a whole week breaking one load of stones. If you had the hammer in your hand at all when the ganger would come around you'd be alright.
    I remember people talking about the time when the lb of meal was given out, men used have to work for it to get it. I never
    Date
    Item type