Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0131

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0131

1. (continued from previous page)
    They looked around and 'twasn't long 'til they saw the greatest mortial bull ever seen making towards them.
    I'm telling you they got out of that damn quick, and they didn't mind the money after
    People say that whoever left the money there put this bull minding it, and I suppose he'll have to guard that until the end of the world.

There was a man wan time.

There was a man wan time. He lived in Harpurstown near Taghmon. he was telling me wan day that he had a quare dréam. He thought that there was money buried in a field in Harpurstown and that it was under a big stone. He went to the spot and he dug up the stone, and begob sure enough the money was there, a great big crock of it. 'Twas too heavy and he wasnt able to bring it. So he went home for the ass & car to bring it home. He thought that he was going to England then, and when he was crossing
    Date
    Item type