Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0051

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0051

1. There was a fellow wan time he lived down near Camross - the devil of a quare fellow. He went out wan evening to shake tráin water on the corn, the whole place was full of 'em, and they were destroying the corn. He went out betweent day & dark, in the evening and he went from one corner of the field to the other, and he'd stand at the corner and shake the water, and say "That it may act, that it may act." You'd be supposed to say "In the name of the Father & Son & Holy Ghost." But he didn't say that at all.
  2. There's no mistake but the tráins are an awful jest. They're small little kinds of worms. There was a field up in Shanoule and 'twas full of 'em, it bet all.
    Ther was a priest living there at the time, Father Cavanagh, and he came along wan evening and he went in to the field, and read over 'em. The next morning they were all
    Date
    Item type