Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0060

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0060

1. At wan time, when they were all in it, the ould fellow and all, they used keep three or four hundred cattle. Usually a lot of cattle used die with 'em. When ever a beast would die they'd only draw it out on the moor with a horse and léave it there, never bury it nor a hayporth.
    They used keep about a hundred pigs and they used rest inside in the kitchen as often as anywhere else Twas an awful place, and 'tis the same yet.
    I heard a fellow say, he was passing along wan day through the lands & he happened on an ould carcase of a cow, and there was a sow and she stuck in the carcase ating it. You'd only see the sow's tail and it twirling around, that way and the rest of her buried in the carcase. That was always going on there, all the animals would come in & out of the kitchen when ever the
    Date
    Item type