Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0208

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0208

1. Long ago you could be hung for being a rogue. 'Twas a terrrible crime.
    There was a woman and her son going along the road wan day. They were coming along by Hatley's place - they were big Protestant people that lived there. The woman was coming along - I suppose she was some travelling woman, I dont know. But the son was fooling about behind her stopping and moping around the dyke, you know the way chaps goes on. He was stopping behind the woman anyway and the woman stopped and turned around, "Come here you rogue" says she.
    Wan of the Hateleys happened to hear her, and they came out and brought the two of them to a farmyard on the road, and they fired up a car (a common car) and they hung the chap out of it. All because the woman called him a rogue. Wasn't that terrible?
    Dáta
    Cineál míre