Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0036

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0036

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he a clever ould back, dont you think? He knew damn well, by the weight of the shafts that there was somewan in the car, and of course he knew 'twas better not to let on anything. There was nothing able for him. After a while the peeler got out of the car and went back to the barracks, and of course the rest of the peelers made a right cad of him. Begob, he never bothered his head about Sam no more than the rest of them They knew 'twas no good.
  2. Sam was never bet only wance and 'twas the wife bet him then. He was poaching down in Horetown wan night and there was a fellow by the name of Dane from Longraigul minding Horetown at the time, and he saw Sam. He didn't know Sam, but of course he heard about him and he partly guessed 'twas he was in it, so when he came on him Sam ran, and Dane called out his name. He run Sam as far as Groveview, and Sam got
    Dáta
    Cineál míre