Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0025

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0025

1. (continued from previous page)
    at six o clock in the morning. And Sam had this man to swear that he was talking to him at the Cross of Harpurstown on the same morning at seven o clock. They were brought up in the court and did swear it that they were talking at Harpurstown at seven; and the gamekeeper had Sam summoned for being poaching on the Black Hill at six.
    The justice said it would be impossible to go from the Black Hill in an hour, that he'd had to fly - there was no bikes or motors in them times you know.
    So begob Sam bet the Gamekeeper and there was no more about it. But wasn't it a clever move. Oh he was a cursed fellow.
  2. About a week later he went to Ballyvergan poaching again . And this Gamekeeper was keeping a very close eye on him. He saw Sam coming along and I suppose he had a rabbit or two as well, and he had a gun under his arm
    Date
    Item type