Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0031

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0031

1. (continued from previous page)
    to do it. They searched the whole place and of course they got nothing. Oh Mushe says Sam, "They're gone long ago.Twice as big and as fine a man as your come down the lane a few nights ago and took 'em away with them.
    The Tans came along to the heap of sand and they started prodding it here and there, with baynots. "Begob 'em now" says Sam, "That's a right way for claning 'em, I never saw a better way than that before."
    Well, where had he the guns do ye think? They walked over 'em a hundred times. He lived in a little thatched house and just outside the door there was a big flag; and Sam had a big hole med under this flag and a box with the two guns inside in it in the hole. The flag was there the same as if it was there for a hundred years and no man would ever dream that the guns were under it.