Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0085

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0085

1. There was a man living around here long ago his name was Tom Ryan - Big Tom Ryan was his name. He was a devil of a quare fellow and as cross as bedamned some times, and contrarey.
    Wan day he was levelling a ditch over at Jeffer's place, he was working there at the time; and when he was digging he happened on a big box. He opened the box to see what was in it, he was full sure 'twas money, and 'twas full up of bush blossoms. That was enchanted money and if he happened on it in the night 'twould be right money.
  2. There was a fellow living down near Ballymitty wan time. His name was Kane. He was a kind of a mason - a devil of a quare fellow, a cursèd fellow. He used go on the devil's own batter of drink sometimes. And when he'd be on the booze he used go stone mad for méat. Méat was only threepence a lb. at the time
    Date
    Item type