Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0021

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0021

1. There was a woman in Traceytown and she dreamt there was money buried fourteen yards from the castle door, and a buachallán growing right over it. But sure the whole field is full of buachalláns there - 'tis right land around there.
    I was coming along by the old castle there wan morning and I wondered to the devil when I saw all the wollen thread right around the castle. There was pegs in the ground and the thread on to them. You know they had holy water on the thread when they were digging. I went in and wan of the steps inside was lifted.
    There is money is that ould castle for a fact if wan could only come at it. Hundreds of people dreamt of it. And it is well guarded I suppose and 'twouldn't be aisy to happen on it. Jack Banville went there wan night but they were hunted by a bull. Jack is always looking to dig money. Jack the Gulley they call him.
    Date
    Item type