School: Killuran / Cill Úráin (roll number 14658)

Killuran, Co. Clare
Thomas Mc Inerney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 16_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0588C, Page 16_005

1. (continued from previous page)
    gentle-men were not far back at this time. They knew that something had happened, for they could not hear the cry of their dogs.
    They turned back and were pursuid by the thieves who soon overtook them, for their horses were fatigued after their long journey. They shot them in Gurtatrassa in the parish of OCallaghans Mills, robbed them, took their horses and left their bodies lying on the ground. It is said that they remained for five days unburied. They were buried their in the bog and stones were collected and placed over them, where they are to be seen to day. It is believed that the second generation never prospered there since.
    Joseph Nash