Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0010

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0010

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fowl with him and kill them twould do. Any three things he'd kill would and he could take the money. The soldier would be only too glad to give it to him for he could go to rest then.
  2. You know where Brown's place is there in Ballynaboola, that fine big gentleman's house. Well, 'twas money that was found that built that house. A man by the name of Brown, he was a poor man, just barely enough to carry on; he lived there first. Wan day he was tumbling down an ould forge and when he was knocking wan wall he got two or three crocks of gold. He was a rich man after, and he bought a farm and built that house. They say he got thousands of pounds that time That's true, for several people remembered him to have nothing, and where else would he get it, but to find it some place like that.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre