Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0148

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0148

1. Long ago, there was a public house at Terry Doyles Cross - Oh, 'tis years & years ago, I often heard me grandmother talking about it, God be good to her; and if she were alive now she'd be a 104.
    Twas a devil of a place for drinking in them times. The man who had the public house used come out to the door, and they'd be a big crowd there from all over the place, and he used say to them:
    "Come all ye neighbours around the Rock," (Carrighbyrne Rock) "and beyond the Rock, yez are all welcome, money or money not, Hal Geal Reamonn Ruadh"
    There is supposed to be money buried up there in a pier of a gate.
  2. You know where the Moat of Ragorey is I suppose. Well, years ago, there was a woman living around her, I dont know bedamned what her name was. She was a kind of a "Hardy Woman", do you know what I méan? She used go around to maternity cases. Nurses were scarce in them times. Wan night
    Date
    Item type