Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0210

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0210

You know Johnny Kelly I suppose - Johnny the Farmer we calls him. He was coming home wan night from Foulksmills in a horse and car. There was a few of the boys coming on the road and they heard the noise behind them - Matty Fitzharris and a few others were there. They went back anyway to see what it was, and there was Johnny and he unconscious. There was something there that night and whatever it was 'twas nothing good.
    We were asking Johnny after about it & he said that the horse stopped and wouldn't pass. So he remembered no more after that.
    Dáta
    Aibreán 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. When any of the Luce's are going to die a light follows them. A light is seen going from the window of the sick room to the graveyard in Nash. That's a fact. Wan of them died in hospital wan time and the light was seen at the hospital and at the graveyard. You'd hear people saying that a