Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0076

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0076

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the poor scholar come. He waited until it was just noon, and he walked out on the shadow of the chimney and just at the top of the chimney shadow he attacked to dig and he got the money. There was thousands in it. Wasn't he a smart fellow now? Only for him the devil ever they'd have got a halfpenny of it.
  2. There was a man living in Shanoule by the name of Pat Malay. Well the night he died a man met him. The man's name was Jim Bandeville. I knew him, well; and the same man never told a lie in his life.
    He was coming from Taghmon, and when he was going up his own lane going home he met Malay. He spoke to him, said "Good night, Pat" for he knew him well; and Malay never spoke at all. The next thing he heard, when he went in home, was that he was dead.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre