Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0092

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0092

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Often there was, and there is still, a king and a queen. And this king and queen had three daughters. They lived very happy for a some time together, but after a time the queen died, and 'twasn't very long 'til the king married again. He intended to put his daughters away so that the new queen wouldn't see them. You know, she never knew that he was married before at all.
    So the king got a cottage built on a little island out in the sea and he put the three girls to live in it, and although their three were living on the island their meals were always cooked and served in the palace, and brought out to them on the island.
    The queen used wonder, and she often asked why such a great lot of food used be prepared every day, and the king always told her that whatever was left would go to friends of his own, poor people about the place. This was going on
    Dáta
    Cineál míre