Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0186

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0186

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Ryleen near Talbot Hall outside New Ross, two men named O'Neill and Grace were working in a field when they saw some yoemen coming along the road. They ran to the sheter of the ditch to hide. From their hiding place they could see there was only a small band of yoemen coming. It had always been O'Neill's wish to kill a yoeman and when he saw that there were so few of them together he thought he had his chance. The two picked up a large stone in each hand & when the yoemen were passing one of them threw a stone first & then the other threw another in quick succession to give the impression that there was a good crowd behind the ditch. These stones were immediately followed by more, and O'Neill succeeded in killing one of the yoemen by hitting him on the head. The yoemen fled & left the dead man behind. When the road was clear the two men scrambled over the ditch & took what arms & ammunition the yoeman had. These two men afterwards joined in the battle of New Ross, and used the weapons taken from the dead yoeman.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre