Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0014

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0014

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Jolly Huntsman used pass by this house. Every week he'd pass along here. 'Tisnt very long ago since he passed. All you'd hear was a few cracks of the whip and a blow of the horn. But wan time he used pass twice or thrice times a week.
    He was a fellow who was killed wan day, and they hunting, up near Old Ross, and I suppose the poor fellow wasn't at rest.
    Dáta
    15 Eanáir 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. There was a Latin School down in Horetown, at Gaff's Bridge. The Downe's of Adamstown - They were very big people. They owned all the land about Adamstown, Knockrugh, Carrigmoss, The Barrack, and where Rotwell is living, and all around there. They were Catholics, and good wans too.
    They used go down to the Latin School and several other wealthy people used go. There was a man teaching it and he used live down there. George what his name was. [?] I suppose a hundred years ago or more. I dont remember