Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0125

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0125

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tricks - Long ago they had a great fashion in Ballymitty, when the people would be in at Mass a whole lot of lads would come along and change the asses under the cars. An ould woman would come to Mass there with an ould tough ass with her, when she'd come out the minute she'd get into the car the ass would be off like the devil. She used wonder bedamned what came over the ass. She'd have a right ass going home. That was going on there for a long time and it bet all all the tearaway they used have changing the asses back again. Begob the priest put a stop to it in the end.
    There was another fellow used come there every night to a public house for drink. He'd come along in the ass and car every night with the ass and car, and he used tie the ass at a gate down at the end of the village, and go in to the pub and drink nine or ten pints himself. This used go on every single
    Dáta
    Cineál míre