Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0019

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Taghmon by the name of John Dunne and he got sick wan time and he was in the bed for seven years without ever getting out of it. And every single night while he was in the bed a black rat used to come into the room every night and jump up on the chair and sit there. If anywan came in to the room he would jump down and run away. But when they'd be no wan there he'd come along again.
    He was in the bed anyway for seven years and begob the fit went and he got well again and got up. He lived for nine or ten years after and then he died. It seems he and another man were after finding money in Dunne's land near Laghmon. Some wan of them dreamt about it and they went and got it. The night he died a small little man came to the door of the room where he was waking; and he stood for a good while with his shoulder to the jamb
    Dáta
    Cineál míre