Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0011

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0011

1. Do you know where the "money moor is? 'Tis down there not far from the Bridge of Cullenstown. There was two fellows passing through it wan evening and the whole moor was covered with money, every inch of it. The fairies had it layed out sunning it.
    Wan of the fellows started to pick it up and the other fellow was making no offer at all to pick it. So the other fellow shouted at him: "Damn your sowl," says he, "why dont yez pick up the money?"
    The very minute he spoke the whole lot of it disappeared like a shot, only the few pieces he had in his hands they stayed with him. He had five or six pieces picked up and he had them. Them pieces were around the place for a long time. I think I heard some wan say that there is wan of them still at Miss Whelan's. They were big silver coins like five shilling pieces. The place was called the Money Moor ever after that.
    Date
    Item type