Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0189

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0189

Ar an leathanach seo

1. While the Croppy Boy was on his way to Geneva Barracks he passed through Taghmon. Those in charge stopped at a public house in the village to get refreshments, leaving their prisoner handcuffed in the car. A woman named Mrs O Moore taking pity on him, gave him a glass of wine. When the soldiers saw this they rushed in and turned on the taps, allowing many kegs of stout , cider and wine to flow in rivers about the shop, and down the street. They also damaged her furniture.
    Dáta
    Aibreán 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. Shortly after the Rebellion of 1798 there lived in the Parish of Taghmon in the Co. Wexford a young man by the name of Patrick Furlong whose father had taken an active part in the rising. This young man hearing from his parents the exploits during the fighting