Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0252

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0252

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fellow down here in Newbawn and he was telling me wan time about races used be held in Foulksmills. They used have tents there to get a feed in them. This day there were racers in it, and in the evening himself and another fellow went in for a feed. They asked the woman had she any mate, and the woman said the mate was all gone. There was a daughter there working with here and she ran up to her, "Oh cripes, mother" says she is the foal all et?"
    This fellow Power was his name, he was a cursèd quare fellow. He used come up here nearly every night of the week - that's the man had the yarns if you had been here that time.
    This night he came in "Well John" says me mother, "where were you last night, you didn't come near us?"
    Begob says he I was up minding a hare having young wans; and you never in all yer life seen anything that had young wans half as quick."
    "She had them like a shot" says he.
    Dáta